CLA-2-28:OT:RR:E:NC:2:236

Mr. Conor A. Dullaghan
Metalor Technologies USA Corp.
255 John L. Dietsch Blvd.
North Attleboro, MA 02763

RE: The tariff classification of Rhodium III Sulfate, (CAS# 10489-46-0), from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Dullaghan:

In your letter dated April 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate in your letter that the dirhodium trisulphate will be used in electroplating applications.

The applicable subheading for the Rhodium III Sulfate will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: other compounds; amalgams. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division